The Philippine International Convention Center (PICC)
Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP Complex)
Roxas Blvd.
1307 Pasay City
Metro Manila
Philippines
Tel: (632) 551-7920 / 551-7415 / 551-6917
Fax: (632) 551-6372
www.worldpoolchampionship.com
www.2006worldpool.com
4-12 November 2006
JUDGEMENT DAY - FINAL GROUP RESULTS AND LAST 64 DRAW
The final group results are being input now... The Last 64 single elimination draw will appear here shortly too (for those who just can't wait for the pretty table version, I've posted the rough draw in the www.Pro9.co.uk forums already - we always like to be first!)
Click on "Read More..." for the details.
Chan Keng-kwang (SIN) 8-5 Harold Rousseau (CAN)
Harold Rousseau (CAN) 3-8 Sven Pauritsch (GER)
Wu Chia-ching (TPE) 8-4 Chan Keng-kwang (SIN)
Wu Chia-ching (TPE) 8-6 Harold Rousseau (CAN)
Chan Keng-kwang (SIN) 8-3 Sven Pauritsch (GER)
Radoslaw Babica (POL) 1-8 Roy Apancho (INA)
Efren Reyes (PHI) 8-7 Radoslaw Babica (POL)
Roy Apancho (INA) 8-4 Tony Crosby (USA)
Efren Reyes (PHI) 8-5 Roy Apancho (INA)
Radoslaw Babica (POL) 5-8 Tony Crosby (USA)
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) 8-5 Andy Worthington (ENG)
Tomoo Takano (JAP) 8-5 Andy Worthington (ENG)
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) 8-2 Edwin Montal (CAN)
Edwin Montal (CAN) 7-8 Andy Worthington (ENG)
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) 8-3 Tomoo Takano (JAP)
Li He-wen (CHN) 8-1 Lee Kun-fang (TPE)
Alex Pagulayan (PHI) 2-8 Li He-wen (CHN)
Lee Kun-fang (TPE) 8-4 Gustavo Espinosa (ARG)
Alex Pagulayan (PHI) 7-8 Lee Kun-fang (TPE)
Li He-wen (CHN) 8-7 Gustavo Espinosa (ARG)
Marlon Manalo (PHI) 8-5 Nicolas Guimond (CAN)
Fu Chei-wei (TPE) 8-2 Nicolas Guimond (CAN)
Marlon Manalo (PHI) 8-7 Mike Davis (USA)
Mike Davis (USA) 6-8 Nicolas Guimond (CAN)
Marlon Manalo (PHI) 8-4 Fu Che-wei (TPE)
Kuo Po-cheng (TPE) 8-6 Roger Lysholm (NOR)
Kuo Po-cheng (TPE) 4-8 Ernesto Dominguez (MEX)
Dharminder Singh Lily (IND) 8-5 Roger Lysholm (NOR)
Kuo Po-cheng (TPE) 8-3 Dharminder Singh Lily (IND)
Ernesto Dominguez (MEX) 8-3 Roger Lysholm (NOR)
Ralf Souquet (GER) 8-4 Leonardo Andam (PHI)
Tony Fransson (SWE) 5-8 Leonardo Andam (PHI)
Ralf Souquet (GER) 8-7 Chang Jung-ling (TPE)
Chang Jung-ling (TPE) 8-7 Leonardo Andam (PHI)
Ralf Souquet (GER) 8-1 Tony Fransson (SWE)
Johnny Archer (USA) 8-7 Gregorio Sanchez (VEN)
Xu Meng (CHN) 4-8 Gregorio Sanchez (VEN)
Johnny Archer (USA) 8-6 Huang Kun-chang (TPE)
Huang Kun-chang (TPE) 8-4 Gregorio Sanchez (VEN)
Johnny Archer (USA) 8-6 Xu Meng (CHN)
Thomas Engert (GER) 8-0 Philipp Stojanovic (CRO)
Lee Van Corteza (PHI) 8-3 Philipp Stojanovic (CRO)
Thomas Engert (GER) 8-1 Stuart Lawler (AUS)
Thomas Engert (GER) 3-8 Lee Van Corteza (PHI)
Stuart Lawler (AUS) 6-8 Philipp Stojanovic (CRO)
Darren Appleton (ENG) 8-3 Prince Muhtadee Billah (BRU)
Francisco Bustamante (PHI) 8-1 Darren Appleton (ENG)
Prince Muhtadee Billah (BRU) 8-7 Jharome Pena (PHI)
Francisco Bustamante (PHI) 8-5 Prince Muhtadee Billah (BRU)
Darren Appleton (ENG) 7-8 Jharome Pena (PHI)
Mika Immonen (FIN) 8-7 Marco Tschudi (SWI)
Mika Immonen (FIN) 6-8 David Alcaide (ESP)
Antonio Lining (PHI) 2-8 Marco Tschudi (SUI)
David Alcaide (ESP) 6-8 Marco Tschudi (SUI)
Mika Immonen (FIN) 8-6 Antonio Lining (PHI)
Rodney Morris (USA) 2-8 Joern Kaplan (GER)
Lu Hsun-chen (TPE) 8-7 Joern Kaplan (GER)
Rodney Morris (USA) 8-7 Enrique Rojas (CHI)
Rodney Morris (USA) 7-8 Lu Hsun-chen (TPE)
Enrique Rojas (CHI) 6-8 Joern Kaplan (GER)
Marcus Chamat (SWE) 8-6 Rudy Morta (PHI)
Roland Garcia (PHI) 6-8 Rudy Morta (PHI)
Marcus Chamat (SWE) 8-4 Jeong Young-hwa (KOR)
Marcus Chamat (SWE) 8-6 Roland Garcia (PHI)
Jeong Young-hwa (KOR) 1-8 Rudy Morta (PHI)
Raj Hundal (ENG) 8-4 Muhammad Zulfikri (INA)
Yang Ching-shun (TPE) 8-6 Raj Hundal (ENG)
Muhammad Zulfikri (INA) 5-8 Tyler Edey (CAN)
Yang Ching-shun (TPE) 5-8 Muhammad Zulfikri (INA)
Raj Hundal (ENG) 7-8 Tyler Edey (CAN)
Sandor Tot (SCG) 8-7 Gandy Valle (PHI)
Gandy Valle (PHI) 8-2 Ahmed Al Sada (QAT)
Nick van den Berg (NED) 8-5 Sandor Tot (SCG)
Nick van den Berg (NED) 8-3 Gandy Valle (PHI)
Sandor Tot (SCG) 8-3 Ahmed Al Sada (QAT)
Thanh Nam Nguyen (VIE) 6-8 Steve Davis (ENG)
Steve Davis (ENG) 8-4 David Reljic (AUS)
Dennis Orcollo (PHI) 7-8 Thanh Nam Nguyen (VIE)
Thanh Nam Nguyen (VIE) 8-1 David Reljic (AUS)
Dennis Orcollo (PHI) 8-7 Steve Davis (ENG)
Chen Ying-cheh (TPE) 8-2 Chien Chin-ju (TPE)
Chien Chin-ju (TPE) 6-8 Vincent Facquet (FR)
Earl Strickland (USA) 8-6 Chen Ying-chieh (TPE)
Earl Strickland (USA) 8-5 Chin Ju-chen (TPE)
Chen Ying-chieh (TPE) 0-8 Vincent Facquet (FR)
Niels Feijen (NED) 2-8 Michael Schmidt (GER)
Niels Feijen (NED) 8-3 Takeshi Okumura (JAP)
Ryu Seong-woo (KOR) 5-8 Michael Schmidt (GER)
Niels Feijen (NED) 7-8 Ryu Seong-woo (KOR)
Takeshi Okumura (JAP) 8-7 Michael Schmidt (GER)
Chao Fong-pang (TPE) 8-3 Huidji See (NED)
Chao Fong-pang (TPE) 8-7 Roman Hybler (CZE)
Bernard Tey Choon Kiat (SIN) 4-8 Huidji See (NED)
Chao Fong-pang (TPE) 8-5 Bernard Tey Choon Kiat (SIN)
Roman Hybler (CZE) 4-8 Huidji See (NED)
Imran Majid (ENG) 2-8 Evangelos Vettas (GRE)
Wang Hung-hsiang (TPE) 8-5 Evangelos Vettas (GRE)
Imran Majid (ENG) 8-5 Ooi Fook Yuen (MAS)
Imran Majid (ENG) 8-6 Wang Hung-hsiang (TPE)
Patrick Ooi Fook Yuen (MAS) 8-7 Evangelos Vettas (GRE)
Oliver Ortmann (GER) 8-3 David Larsson (SWE)
Oliver Ortmann (GER) 1-8 Rodolfo Luat (PHI)
Fu Jian-bo (CHN) 8-2 David Larsson (SWE)
Rodolfo Luat (PHI) 8-4 David Larsson (SWE)
Oliver Ortmann (GER) 8-7 Fu Jian-bo (CHN)
Corey Deuel (USA) 8-2 John Wims (IRE)
Roberto Gomez (PHI) 8-3 John Wims (IRE)
Corey Deuel (USA) 8-3 Masaki Tanaka (JAP)
Corey Deuel (USA) 2-8 Roberto Gomez (PHI)
Masaaki Tanaka (JAP) 3-8 John Wims (IRE)
Santos Sambajon (PHI) 3-8 Ricky Yang (INA)
Ricky Yang (INA) 6-8 Pat Holtz (SCO)
Jose Parica (PHI) 4-8 Santos Sambajon (PHI)
Jose Parica (PHI) 3-8 Ricky Yang (INA)
Santos Sambajon (PHI) 2-8 Pat Holtz (SC0)
Jeremy Jones (USA) 8-2 Ceri Worts (NZL)
Jeremy Jones (USA) 8-7 Tony Drago (MAL)
Liu Cheng-chuan (TPE) 8-5 Ceri Worts (NZL)
Jeremy Jones (USA) 3-8 Liu Cheng-chuan (TPE)
Tony Drago (MAL) 8-3 Ceri Worts (NZL)
Alex Lely (NED) 4-8 Louis Condo (AUS)
Nien Rong-chih (TPE) 5-8 Louis Condo (AUS)
Alex Lely (NED) 7-8 Israel Rota (PHI)
Alex Lely (NED) 5-8 Nien Rong-chih (TPE)
Israel Rota (PHI) 1-8 Louis Condo (AUS)
Chang Pei-wei (TPE) 5-8 Alejandro Carvajal (CHI)
Chang Pei-wei (TPE) 5-8 Andreas Roschkowsky (GER)
Ibrahim Bin Amir (MAS) 7-8 Alejandro Carvajal (CHI)
Chang Pei-wei (TPE) 8-6 Ibrahim Bin Amir (MAS)
Andreas Roschowsky (GER) 8-1 Alejandro Carvajal (CHI)
Vilmos Foldes (HUN) 8-1 Junaine Nicholas (RSA)
Hsia Hun-kai (TPE) 8-7 Junaine Nicholas (RSA)
Vilmos Foldes (HUN) 8-7 Toh Lian-han (SIN)
Vilmos Foldes (HUN) 3-8 Hsia Hun-kai (TPE)
Toh Lian-han (SIN) 8-3 Junaine Nicholas (RSA)
Christian Reimering (GER) 4-8 Marcel Martens (NED)
Luong Chi Dung (VIE) 8-5 Marcel Martens (NED)
Christian Reimering (GER) 8-3 Ronato Alcano (PHI)
Ronato Alcano (PHI) 8-2 Marcel Martens (NED)
Christian Reimering (GER) 6-8 Luong Chi Dung (VIE)
Kunihiko Takahashi (JAP) 2-8 Chris Calabrese (AUS)
Jeff de Luna (PHI) 8-3 Chris Calabrese (AUS)
Kunihiko Takahashi (JAP) 6-8 Kevin Uzzell (ENG)
Kunihiko Takahashi (JAP) 8-6 Jeff de Luna (PHI)
Kevin Uzzell (ENG) 8-6 Chris Calabrese (AUS)
Charlie Williams (USA) Apsi Chaniago (INO)
Fabio Petroni (ITA) 8-3 Apsi Chaniago (INA)
Charlie Williams (USA) 8-5 Eduardo Villanueva (PHI)
Apsi Chaniago (INA) 8-5 Eduardo Villanueva (PHI)
Fabio Petroni (ITA) 6-8 Charlie Williams (USA)
Markus Juva (FIN) 8-2 Zbynek Vaic (RSA)
Markus Juva (FIN) 8-6 Tan Tiong Boon (SIN)
Konstantin Stepanov (RUS) 8-1 Zbynek Vaic (RSA)
Tan Tiong Boon (SIN) 8-6 Zbynek Vaic (RSA)
Markus Juva (FIN) 7-8 Konstantin Stepanov (RUS)
Daryl Peach (ENG) 8-6 Robb Saez (USA)
Ramil Gallego (PHI) 8-6 Robb Saez (USA)
Daryl Peach (ENG) 7-8 Tepwin Arunnath (THA)
Daryl Peach (ENG) 8-4 Ramil Gallego (PHI)
Tepwin Arunnath (THA) 2-8 Robb Saez (USA)
RELATED ARTICLES AT WWW.PRO9.CO.UK
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - The Last 64 Draw
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Final Group Results
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Peach Leads The Way
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Strickland Warning
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Day One Snafus
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Smiling Crosby
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Thrilla In Manila
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Ready for Battle
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - His Highness Awaits
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Final Five Qualifiers
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Lu and Boon
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Lining and Hsia
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Qualifiers Latest
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Players In and Out
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Format Change
The Philippines 2006 World Pool Championship - Groups
The World Pool Championships Qualifying Criteria Explained
An exclusive invitation for Pro9.co.uk members from Edwin Reyes!
2006 Philippines World Pool Championship Qualifying Tournament
MatchroomSports announce confirmed players for 2006 WPC
The 2006 World Pool Championships