|
The Pro Shop
|
|
|
|
NEW: Buy 2 items (or
more) and get a free
upgrade to 1st Class
UK postage.
Viking
Cue Towel
Cuetec Bowtie
Now in Colour!
Cuetec Glove
New NOIR Colour
Black Ingot
Break Cue Tip
Pechauer Naked
Black Ice
Triple 60
Billiard Chalk
Cuetec Pro Line 4x8
Noir Limited Edition
Cuetec Pro Line 2x4
Noir Limited Edition
Aramith
Camouflage
Cue Cube
Dime Radius
Cue Cube
Nickel Radius
Mosconi Cup
Team Europe Lag Ball
Aramith BLACK
Single 9 Ball
Predator P3 REVO
Purple Racer
Predator SP2
Limited Edition Nova
Mezz Sneaky Pete
Purple Heart 2
Kamui
Tip Protectors
Bear
DB-8 / UniLoc Shaft
Hans Delta
Shaft & Ferrule Care
Cuetec HI-TECH
Graphite cue cleaner
Predator Urbain
Black & Yellow 3x5
Predator Urbain
Black & Yellow 2x4
Taom MaxRack
Coming Soon!
Predator P3
Red Tiger
Table Cover
9ft Leatherette
Lucasi
Limited Edition LUX63
Lucasi
Limited Edition LUX58
Viking Two Feather
White Wolf
Cuetec AVID
Opt-X FK Blue
Pechauer
Rogue Carbon Shaft
Aramith BLACK
Orange 5 & 13 Ball
Predator
Pro Billiard Series
Sure Shot
Joint Protector Holder
Predator Air Rush
Red Revenge
Cuetec Pro Line 4x8
New GREY Colour
Cuetec Pro Line 4x8
New NAVY Colour
Cuetec Glove
New GREY Colour
Cuetec Glove
New NAVY Colour
Mezz
ASTR Series
Felt Saver
by Cue Candy
8pt Sneaky Pete
Maple and Rosewood
Last 4 Ever
Combo Tip-Tool
Desk Clock
Ideal Gift
BMC Meucci
Custom Casino 3
4pt Sneaky Pete
Leather emboss wrap
Predator Aspire
Weight Bolts
8pt Sneaky Pete
Leather emboss wrap
High End JPs
Engraved Aluminium
Predator K Series
Iconic Classics 2-3
Predator BK4
No Wrap/Linen/Sports
Kielwood Shafts
11.75mm Torrified
Taom Pro Tips
Back in stock
2 1/4" Table Bowls
Made in England
Mezz
Wavy Joint Protectors
Zan Premium
14mm Soft
Magic Ball Rack
Matchroom Grey
Predator
Black Shadow Hoodie
Predator
White Shadow Hoodie
BMC Meucci
Glass Rose - White
Predator
Crest Billiard Chalk
In Stock Now
Simonis 860
Cuetec AVID Proof
Brown - NW
Cuetec AVID
Low Deflection Shafts
Cuetec AVID Proof
Black - LTW
Predator Pure
3-pc Chalk Sampler
PRO
Inspection Machine
TAOM
Leather Chalk Pouch
HOW
Premium Chalk
Predator P3 Nova
British Racing Green
Moori
Billiard Glove
Predator
Pool Ball Carrier Case
Cuetec Cynergy
SVB Gen 1 Series
BRAD
Cue Scuffer
Aramith BLACK
Back in stock!
Aramith BLACK
Individual cue ball
Cuetec Pro Line
2x4 Hard Case
Cuetec
Alcohol Wipes
Cuetec
Acueweight Kit
Cuetec DUO®
Smart Extension
Cuetec AVID Era
6pt Sneaky Pete
Cuetec AVID Era
Florian Kohler
Cuetec Truewood
Cynergy Walnut
Cuetec Truewood
Cynergy Walnut
Cuetec AVID
11.75 & 12.75mm
Cuetec Truewood
Cynergy Leopard
Cuetec Truewood
Cynergy Leopard
Cuetec Billiard
Microfiber Towel
Cuetec Gloves
All sizes in stock!
Cuetec AVID
Surge Break Cue
Cuetec
Bullet Jump Cue
Pocket Lathe
Portable shaft rollers
Predator
Shorty + Sport Grip
Tiger
Silicone Grip
Longoni
Bohemia
Longoni
No Blue
Predator Throne
Series 3-1
Predator Throne
Series 3-2
Predator Throne
Series 3-3
Predator Throne
Series 3-4
Predator Throne
Series 3-5
Lucasi Rival
3x4 Soft Case
Back In Stock!!!
Folding Cue Holder
Willards Tool
Nickel and Dime
Taom
Midas Gloves
Mid-Cue Extension
1¾ Inch UniLoc
Predator
REVO Wipes
Jacoby BlackOut
Brown - No Wrap
Jacoby BlackOut
Grey - Sport Grip
Rasson Method
Last chance to buy!
5/16x18
Mid-Cue Extension
Predator REVO
SP2 Zebra 1
Fury
Telescopic Extension
Predator 2x4
Special Edition Case
Predator 3x5
Special Edition Case
Taom
Soft Chalk
Predator - Appleton
2x4 Hard Case
Predator Glove
Bold New Colours
Predator Strike
Red Jersey
Predator Strike
Yellow Jersey
Brunswick K55
Cushion Rubber
Predator Air 2
Replacement Bumper
Tiger
Bridge Head
HOW Titan
Japanese Pig Skin
Predator 8 Inch
Exotic Extensions
P3 Bocote Radial
Leather Luxe Wrap
Magic Ball Rack
They are back!
Taom Magnetite
Round Chalk Holder
Predator K-Series
Classics 1-4
Predator K-Series
Classics 1-4
Kamui Athlete
Tip for Carbon Shafts
Predator Aspire
Predator ONE Shaft
Fury Stinger
X-Series Cues
Lucasi Air Hog 2
3-piece jump cue
Magic Rack
Tournament Edition
REVO BK RUSH
Break Cue Shaft
Mezz EC9 Cues
Buy NOW!
Kamui Kageki
Extreme Chalk
Predator TrueSplice
LE Gen 2 Ebony
Predator TrueSplice
LE Gen 2 Curly
Hans Delta
SK-BK1 Break Cue
Jim Rempe
Special Training Ball
Kamui - Training
Diamond Slicer
Exceed
Chalk Holder
Turtle Racks
10 Packs
ProPockets
Free post worldwide!
Pocket Lathe
Free post worldwide!
Predator
AeroRack
Great White Chalk
Thresher Blue
Predator 8-Point
Black/Green Veneers
Predator ARCOS II
Reserve Cue Ball
Predator APEX
9ft Pro Table
Tiger
Sniper Tip
Predator
Ikon4-1
Predator
Ikon4-2
Predator
Ikon4-3
Predator
Ikon4-4
Predator
Ikon4-5
Kamui
Chalk Shark
Speed 2
Affordable UniLoc
Mezz ZC-23
2 butt/3 shaft
Master Pro
K55 Cushion Rubber
Rare Predator
Matt Black BK-2
Lucasi Custom
UniLoc Joint
Lucasi Custom
UniLoc Joint
Lucasi Custom
3/8x10 Joint
Lucasi Custom
3/8x10 Joint
UniLoc Weights
Cartridge System
Mezz Avant
Dual Loading System
Magic Ball Rack
All-In-One
Kamui SAI
Control Break
Ignite 12.2 Shaft
Pre-order NOW!
Accu-Rack
Complete SET
Accu-Rack
DIAMOND 9
Accu-Rack
PRO 10
Predator Roadline
3x5 Black/Yellow
Predator ARCOS
Back in stock!
Aramith Pro Cup
Back in stock!
Taom
V10 Chalk
Tiger Corona
Leather Bridge
Taom
Pool Chalk 2.0
Taom
Pyro Chalk
Longoni
Cuetip Razor
Bulletproof
Break Cue Tip
Meucci Shaft
Carbon Fiber Pro
Predator REVO
11.8, 12.4, & 12.9mm
McDermott
6x6 Sport Case
Nicks Edge
Burnishing Papers
Pechauer
Jump Cue Natural
Pechauer
Jump Cue Black
Predator
Metro Cue Cases
Thor Hammer
Break Cue by Joss
Poison Armor3
2x4 Hard Case
Poison Armor3
2x4 Hard Case
Mezz Glove
Grey / Ambidextrous
BIG BALLS!
2¼" English Pool Balls
HXT-P1 PureX
Multi-Jump/Break
Tiger Icebreaker+
High Density Microcell
BK2 Re-Issue!
In Stock Now!
Arcadia Reserve
Tournament Blue
Predator Exclusive
Best value!
"Super Bat Wing"
The best got better!
Billiards 2021/22
Official Rules/Records
Predator SL 1
Valour Cue by Jacoby
NEW Improved
Magnetic Clip Chalker
TheProShop.biz
Free Post in Europe!
Order now! |
|
|
|
|
Main Menu
|
|
|
|
|
The World Pool Championships Qualifying Criteria Explained
|
|
|
Posted on Friday, September 29 2006 @ 19:29:39 UTCby admin
|
|
|
The World Pool Championships The Philippine International Convention Center (PICC) Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP Complex) Roxas Blvd. 1307 Pasay City Metro Manila Philippines Tel: (632) 551-7920 / 551-7415 / 551-6917 Fax: (632) 551-6372 www.worldpoolchampionship.com www.2006worldpool.com
4-12 November 2006
World pool Championships Qualifying Criteria Explained!
Matchroom Sport can announce the 117 players so far qualified to compete in the 2006 Philippines World Pool Championship which takes place at the Philippine International Convention Center from 4th to 12th November.
All named players have qualified via the Category System which was devised in 2005 and alongside their name are their country and the means by which they made their way into the starting line-up.
Click on "Read More..." for the list of confirmed players.
There are two players yet to be named by the AAPA in Africa , whose qualifying event takes place shortly.
The remaining nine spots will determined by the pre-event qualifier which takes place at Star Billiards outside Manila from Friday 27th October.
The 2006 WPA World Pool Championship Entrants | Player | Country | Qualifying Category | Gustavo Espinosa | Argentina | South America Cat. 4 | Stuart Lawler | Australia | Oceania Cat. 4 | Lou Condo | Australia | Oceania Cat. 5 | David Reljic | Australia | Oceania Cat. 6 | Chris Calabresse | Australia | Oceania Cat. 6 | Prince Haji Billah | Brunei | Sponsor’s Wildcard | Edwin Montal | Canada | North America Cat.6 | Tyler Edey | Canada | North America Cat.6 | Harold Rousseau | Canada | North America Cat.6 | Nicolas Guimond | Canada | North America Cat.6 | Enrique Rojas | Chile | South America Cat. 4 | Alejandro Carvajal | Chile | South America Cat. 4 | Li He-wen | China | Asia Cat. 5 | Fu Jian-bo | China | Asia Cat. 10 | Xu Meng | China | Asia Cat. 10 | Wu Chia-ching | Chinese Taipei | Category 1 | Chang Pei-wei | Chinese Taipei | Category 2 | Kuo Po-cheng | Chinese Taipei | Category 2 | Huang Kun-chang | Chinese Taipei | Category 3 | Chang Jung-ling | Chinese Taipei | Category 3 | Chen Ying-chieh | Chinese Taipei | Category 3 | Wang Hung-hsiang | Chinese Taipei | Category 3 | Yang Ching-shun | Chinese Taipei | Asia Cat. 5 | Chao Fong-pang | Chinese Taipei | Asia Cat. 5 | Fu Che-wei | Chinese Taipei | Asia Cat. 5 | Lee Kun-fang | Chinese Taipei | Asia Cat. 9 | Liu Cheng-chuan | Chinese Taipei | Asia Cat. 9 | Philipp Stojanovic | Croatia | Europe Cat. 7 | Roman Hybler | Czech Republic | Category 3 | Imran Majid | England | Europe Cat. 4 | Darren Appleton | England | Europe Cat. 5 | Daryl Peach | England | Europe Cat. 6 | Andy Worthington | England | Europe Cat. 6 | Kevin Uzzell | England | Europe Cat. 6 | Steve Davis | England | Europe Cat. 8 | Raj Hundal | England | Europe Cat. 8 | Mika Immonen | Finland | Category 1 | Markus Juva | Finland | Europe Cat. 5 | Vincent Facquet | France | Europe Cat. 4 | Benjamin Belhassen | France | Europe Cat. 7 | Thorsten Hohmann | Germany | Category 1 | Oliver Ortmann | Germany | Europe Cat. 4 | Ralf Souquet | Germany | Europe Cat. 4 | Thomas Engert | Germany | Europe Cat. 5 | Andreas Roschkowsky | Germany | Europe Cat. 5 | Christian Reimering | Germany | Europe Cat. 5 | Jorn Kaplan | Germany | Europe Cat. 6 | Sven Pauritsch | Germany | Europe Cat. 6 | Michael Schmidt | Germany | Europe Cat. 6 | Evangelos Vettas | Greece | Europe Cat. 7 | Kong Man-ho | Hong Kong | Asia Cat. 11 | Vilmos Foldes | Hungary | Category 3 | Manan Chandra | India | Asia Cat. 11 | Dharminder Singh Lily | India | Asia Cat. 8 | Muhammad Zulfikri | Indonesia | Asia Cat. 9 | Ricky Yang | Indonesia | Asia Cat. 9 | Apsi Chaniago | Indonesia | Asia Cat.8 | Roy Apancho | Indonesia | Asia Cat.8 | John Wims | Ireland | Oceania Cat. 6 | Fabio Petroni | Italy | Europe Cat. 6 | Takeshi Okumura | Japan | Asia Cat. 4 | Masaki Tanaka | Japan | Asia Cat. 5 | Kunihiko Takahashi | Japan | Asia Cat. 9 | Jeong Young-hwa | Korea | Asia Cat. 10 | Ryu Seong-woo | Korea | Asia Cat. 10 | Patrick Ooi Fook Yuen | Malaysia | Asia Cat. 10 | Ibrahim bin Amir | Malaysia | Asia Cat. 10 | Tony Drago | Malta | Europe Cat. 4 | Ernesto Dominguez | Mexico | South America Cat. 4 | Nick van den Berg | Netherlands | Category 3 | Niels Feijen | Netherlands | Europe Cat. 4 | Huidji See | Netherlands | Europe Cat. 6 | Marcel Martens | Netherlands | Europe Cat. 6 | Alex Lely | Netherlands | Europe Cat. 6 | Ceri Worts | New Zealand | Oceania Cat. 4 | Roger Lysholm | Norway | Europe Cat. 7 | Jose Parica | Philippines | North America Cat. 4 | Marlon Manalo | Philippines | Category 3 | Alex Pagulayan | Philippines | Category 1 | Efren Reyes | Philippines | Asia Cat. 5 | Francisco Bustamante | Philippines | Asia Cat. 5 | Ramil Gallego | Philippines | Asia Cat. 5 | Rodolfo Luat | Philippines | Asia Cat. 5 | Gandy Valle | Philippines | Asia Cat. 9 | Jeff de Luna | Philippines | Sponsor’s Wildcard | Ronato Alcano | Philippines | Sponsor’s Wildcard | Dennis Orcollo | Philippines | Sponsor’s Wildcard | Roland Garcia | Philippines | Sponsor’s Wildcard | Radoslaw Babica | Poland | Europe Cat. 6 | Ahmed al Sada | Qatar | Asia Cat. 11 | Konstantin Stepanov | Russia | Europe Cat. 6 | Pat Holtz | Scotland | Sponsors WildCard | Sandor Tot | Serbia Montenegro | Europe Cat. 6 | Chang Keng-kwang | Singapore | Asia Cat. 10 | Toh Lian-han | Singapore | Asia Cat. 10 | Bernard Tey Choon Kiat | Singapore | Asia Cat. 10 | David Alcaide | Spain | Europe Cat. 6 | Marcus Chamat | Sweden | Category 3 | David Larsson | Sweden | Europe Cat. 4 | Marco Tschudi | Switzerland | Europe Cat. 4 | Tepwin Arunnath | Thailand | Asia Cat. 11 | Earl Strickland | USA | Category 1 | Rodney Morris | USA | Category 3 | Jeremy Jones | USA | Category 3 | Corey Deuel | USA | Category 3 | Johnny Archer | USA | North America Cat. 4 | Mike Davis | USA | North America Cat. 4 | Shawn Putnam | USA | North America Cat. 6 | Charlie Williams | USA | North America Cat. 6 | Troy Frank | USA | North America Cat. 6 | Rob Saez | USA | North America Cat. 6 | Charles Bryant | USA | North America Cat. 6 | Tony Crosby | USA | North America Cat. 6 | Gabe Owen | USA | North America Cat. 7 | Gregorio Sanchez | Venezuela | South America Cat. 4 | Thanh Nam Nguyen | Vietnam | Category 3 | Luong Chi Dung | Vietnam | Asia Cat. 10 |
QUALIFICATION SYSTEM FOR 2006 WPA WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
The purpose of this category system is to give all serious pool players in the world, the opportunity to compete in the World Pool Championship.
This system has been devised using professional golf tours as a model and it is a system that rewards achievement and ability.
Wherever possible, emerging pool nations have been accommodated to give the event the geographical spread it has enjoyed in past years.
There are a couple of major difference between this system and past years when a straightforward quota has been awarded to various continental associations.
The first is that this system is cross-bordered. That means that players from anywhere in the world can compete in events in other territories and qualify for the final stages of the World Pool Championship.
For example, if an American national decided to enter a Euro Tour event and was to win or come second, then that would give him a spot in the final 128. By the same token, if a European player won or came second in a UPA event in the US, then that too would gain him entrance.
The second major difference is that countries and or continents do not have a set allocation of players. This comes with rewarding success and achievement.
The first three categories are general and applicable to the six areas of Europe, Asia, North America, Oceania, Africa and Developing Pool Nations.
Categories 4 and upwards are different in each territory.
Players will always take their position from the HIGHER category. For example; Alex Pagulayan would enter the 2006 World Pool Championship as a Category 1 player, due to him winning the event in 2004.
However, Alex would also fall into several other categories due to his achievements around the world over the past 12 months.
The fact that he is a Category 1 player DOES NOT free up spots to other players in the other categories he could qualify under. Be aware of this as it is a basic principle of this system.
Categories 1 – 3
Category 1 Previous five winners of the WPA World Pool Championship (in 2006 that would be Wu CC, A Pagulayan, T Hohmann, E Strickland, M Immonen)
Category 2 Previous three beaten finalists at the WPA World Pool Championship (in 2006 they would be Kuo PC, Chang PW, A Pagulayan)
Category 3 Last 16 finisher at the previous WPA World Pool Championship (in 2006 they would be Wu CC, Kuo PC, R Morris, M Manalo, Huang KC, N van den Berg, T Hohmann, M Immonen, R Hybler, TN Nguyen, Chang JL, V Foldes, M Chamat, J Jones, Chen YC, C Deuel)
AFRICA
Category 4 Continental Champion and runner-up ( 2 players )
ASIA
Category 4 Champion and beaten finalist from the All Japan Championship: 2 spots can be Asians or non-Asians
Category 5 APBU – ESPN Asian Tour Ranking 1-10
Category 6 Top 5 of APBU ranking
Category 7 APBU Asian Championship Champion and the beaten finalist
Category 8 APBU Qualifying Tournament for those countries who are not yet nominated through Category 1-7. Each of these countries can send 2 players to this qualifying tournament. Top 5 from this Qualifying Tournament will be entered into the Championship Tournament.
Category 9 National Champions and Runners Up from the following countries
Philippines Taiwan Japan Indonesia
Category 10 National Champions and Runners Up from the following countries
Singapore China Korea Malaysia Vietnam
Category 11 National Champions in the following countries
Thailand India Qatar Hong Kong
EUROPE
Category 4 The Top Eight players in the 9-Ball division at the 2006 European Pool Championships
The Gold Medallist in the Straight Pool division at the 2006 European Pool Championships
Category 5 Winner and runner-up of all Euro Tour events that take place between 1st May 2005 and 30th April 2006.
Category 6 The top 28 ranked European players on the EPBF Euro Tour Rankings up to 30th April 2006
Category 7 The next five players ranked between 29-50 representing five different European countries not represented in the above six categories from the EPBF Euro Tour Rankings up to 30th April 2006
Category 8 Team Europe representatives at the previous three Mosconi Cups.
NORTH AMERICA
Category 4 Winner and runner-up of all UPA-sanctioned 9 ball events having a field of 48 or more players, that take place within a period that commences immediately after the previous year’s cut-off date (May 15 05) and finishes on the 15th May on the year of the World Pool Championship. This can be extended to 29th May to include the BCA Open (as was) and the Predator Florida Open.
Category 5 The winner and runner-up in the following events having taken place in the 12 months period (May 15 05 – May 28 06) prior to the World Pool Championship: the US Open 9-Ball Championship, the BCA Open 9-Ball Championship
Category 6 The top two highest finishing players at the 2005 Canadian National 9-Ball Championship and the top two highest ranked players on the Stan James Canadian Tour
Category 7 The top 12 ranked North American players on the UPA Calendar rankings up to 28th May.
Category 8 Team America representatives at the previous three Mosconi Cups (in the case of the 2006 Championship, they will be 2005, 2004, 2003)
OCEANIA
Category 4 National Champions of the following countries:
Australia New Zealand
Category 5 Winners of the following tournaments:
Oceania Championship Trans Tasman Championship
Category 6 Next 2 highest ranked players on Oceania Rankings
SOUTH AMERICA
Category 4 The Top 5 players at the CPB (South Central American) Championship.
OTHERS
Sponsors’ Wildcards There will be up to an additional 10 spots available which will be awarded at the promoter’s discretion.
Qualification Tournament There will be less than 128 names so to make up a full field, a qualifying event will take place in the host city in the week before the Championship. The exact number of spots will only be known in the September.
It will also form the basis of the waiting list in the event of any players not being able to attend.
RELATED ARTICLES AT WWW.PRO9.CO.UK
The World Pool Championships Qualifying Criteria Explained An exclusive invitation for Pro9.co.uk members from Edwin Reyes! 2006 Philippines World Pool Championship Qualifying Tournament MatchroomSports announce confirmed players for 2006 WPC The 2006 World Pool Championships
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
World Pool Championships 2006
|
|
|
|
|
Comments