Rileys American Pool and Snooker - Barnsley
1st & 2nd Floor
47-51 Peel Street
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S70 2RL
www.rileysltd.com
www.gb9balltour.com - Visit for LIVE scoring!
www.belleza-photography.co.uk - Photos available NOW!
Friday/Saturday/Sunday 30 October - 1 November 2009
Darren Appleton receiving his trophy from Rileys Barnsley's Laura Bell.
Photograph courtesy of Andrew Warden, www.belleza-photography.co.uk
Rileys Barnsley plays host to GB9 Northern Masters
GB9 - Britain’s official professional 9 ball pool tour holds it's final event of the season this weekend, and whilst the highly prized number one spot is guaranteed for the talented Mark Gray who has accumulated an unassailable points lead throughout the previous five events of the 2009 season, several of the Pro Cup players will be fighting desperately to avoid relegation. At the same time, many players from the Challenge Cup division will face equally vital matches which will prove critical to their hopes of promotion in 2010.
"Read More..." for further details!
Adam Benn Smith receiving his trophy from Paul Morgan of Morgan cues.
Photograph courtesy of Andrew Warden, www.belleza-photography.co.uk
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE MAIN TOURNAMENT | ||
THE LAST 32 | ||
Mark Gray | 9 : 2 | Jonathan Mathers |
Martin Chapman | 9 : 4 | Paul Williams |
Kevin Simpson | 9 : 7 | Darren Appleton |
James Kay | 9 : 4 | Andy Worthington |
Adam Benn Smith | 9 : 6 | Philip Morgan |
Simon Widlo | 9 : 5 | Stuart Mann |
Scott Higgins | 9 : 8 | Kevin Uzzell |
Stewart Colclough | 9 : 4 | Tony Southern |
Anthony Ginn | 9 : 8 | Karl Boyes |
Steven Petty | 9 : 4 | Matt Ford |
Alan Coton | 9 : 5 | Mark Hughes |
Damian Massey | 9 : 3 | Chris Cowie |
Jayson Shaw | 9 : 2 | Craig Dixon |
Phil Burford | 9 : 4 | Louis Clarke |
Michael Valentine | 9 : 4 | David Hood |
Daryl Peach | 9 : 8 | Jason Howard |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE MAIN TOURNAMENT | ||
THE LAST 16 | ||
Mark Gray | 9 : 8 | Martin Chapman |
Kevin Simpson | 9 : 8 | James Kay |
Adam Benn Smith | 9 : 5 | Simon Widlo |
Scott Higgins | 9 : 1 | Stewart Colclough |
Anthony Ginn | 9 : 6 | Steven Petty |
Damian Massey | 9 : 5 | Alan Coton |
Phil Burford | 9 : 7 | Jayson Shaw |
Daryl Peach | 9 : 5 | Michael Valentine |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE MAIN TOURNAMENT | ||
THE QUARTER FINALS | ||
Mark Gray | 9 : 3 | Kevin Simpson |
Adam Benn Smith | 9 : 8 | Scott Higgins |
Anthony Ginn | 9 : 8 | Damian Massey |
Daryl Peach | 9 : 6 | Phil Burford |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE MAIN TOURNAMENT | ||
THE SEMI FINALS | ||
Mark Gray | 9 : 6 | Adam Benn Smith |
Daryl Peach | 9 : 2 | Anthony Ginn |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE MAIN TOURNAMENT | ||
THE FINAL | ||
Daryl Peach | 11 : 10 | Mark Gray |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE CHALLENGE CUP | ||
THE LAST 32 | ||
Adam Benn Smith | 8 : 4 | Roy Kimberley |
Tony Southern | 8 : 5 | Lee Hersey |
Mark Hopgood | 8 : 6 | David Carter |
Stene Petty | 8 : 7 | Chun Hao Man |
Andy Appleton | 8 : 3 | Simon Gardner |
Louis Clarke | 8 : 7 | David McCarthy |
David Nelson | 8 : 0 | Steven Turnbull |
Damian Massey | 8 : 6 | Philip Wildman |
Anthony Ginn | 8 : 3 | Mike Stanley |
Craig Dixon | 8 : 4 | Paul Robbins |
Philip Morgan | 8 : 7 | Roger Haddon |
Martin Chapman | 8 : 2 | Geoff Simpson |
Jonny Cooper | 8 : 6 | Dave Simmonds |
Paul Edwards | 8 : 7 | Matthew Lawrenson |
Bartek Czapski | 8 : 6 | Dharam Singh |
Mike Rogers | 8 : 3 | Alan Coton |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE CHALLENGE CUP | ||
THE LAST 16 | ||
Adam Benn Smith | 8 : 2 | Tony Southern |
Steven Petty | 8 : 4 | Mark Hopgood |
Andy Appleton | 8 : 4 | Louis Clarke |
Damian Massey | 8 : 3 | David Nelson |
Anthony Ginn | 8 : 4 | Craig Dixon |
Martin Chapman | 8 : 3 | Philip Morgan |
Jonny Cooper | 8 : 2 | Paul Edwards |
Bartel Czapski | 8 : 6 | Mike Rogers |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE CHALLENGE CUP | ||
THE QUARTER FINALS | ||
Adam Benn Smith | 9 : 8 | Steve Petty |
Damian Massey | 9 : 2 | Andy Appleton |
Anthony Ginn | 9 : 5 | Martin Chapman |
Bartek Czapski | 9 : 7 | Jonny Cooper |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE CHALLENGE CUP | ||
THE SEMI FINALS | ||
Adam Benn Smith | 9 : 5 | Damian Massey |
Bartek Czapski | 9 : 6 | Anthony Ginn |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE CHALLENGE CUP | ||
THE FINAL | ||
Adam Benn Smith | 9 : 4 | Bartek Czapski |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE PRO CUP | ||
THE LAST 32 | ||
Chris Buckmaster | 8 : 5 | Alan Millership |
Mick Hill | 8 : 3 | Paul Williams |
Damian Overton | 8 : 7 | Jason Howard |
James Kay | 8 : 4 | Stewart Colclough |
Craig Osborne | 8 : 2 | Ben Moore |
Kevin Uzzell | 8 : 6 | Andy Bingham |
Phil Burford | 8 : 3 | Tony Burton |
Scott Higgins | 8 : 3 | Adam Clarke |
Jonathan Mathers | 8 : 7 | Michael Valentine |
Jayson Shaw | 8 : 2 | Andy Nicholson |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE PRO CUP | ||
THE LAST 16 | ||
Darren Appleton | 8 : 6 | Chris Buckmaster |
Mick Hill | 8 : 7 | Damian Overton |
James Kay | 8 : 7 | Craig Osborne |
Karl Boyes | 8 : 5 | Kevin Uzzell |
Mark Gray | 8 : 2 | Phil Burford |
Scott Higgins | 8 : 4 | Jack Triggs |
Jayson Shaw | 8 : 1 | Jonathan Mathers |
Daryl Peach | 8 : 6 | Simon Widlo |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE PRO CUP | ||
THE QUARTER FINALS | ||
Darren Appleton | 9 : 3 | Mick Hill |
Karl Boyes | 9 : 5 | James Kay |
Mark Gray | 9 : 3 | Scott Higgins |
Daryl Peach | 9 : 4 | Jayson Shaw |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE PRO CUP | ||
THE SEMI FINALS | ||
Darren Appleton | 9 : 5 | Karl Boyes |
Mark Gray | 9 : 5 | Daryl Peach |
THE GB9 NORTHERN MASTERS | ||
THE PRO CUP | ||
THE FINAL | ||
Darren Appleton | 9 : 8 | Mark Gray |